Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer

Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer (http://www.five12.net/index.php)
-   Numerology 3 News (http://www.five12.net/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Midi recording in numerology 3 (http://www.five12.net/showthread.php?t=936)

TWINSTATES 08-12-2010 10:11 AM

Midi recording in numerology 3
 
Hi,
I have just got Numerology 3 and am scratching my head a little here -
Please can you tell me how to do this?
What i'd like to do is record my various persets so that I can drop em into Ableton and tweak away.

Thanks in advance!

baltimoroder 08-12-2010 01:28 PM

Open Ableton. Open N3. Load your stack/presets. Set your stack's Midi Out to 'Numerology 1' or similar. Over in Ableton MIDI Preferences, make sure 'Numerology 1' "Track" is activated. Create an Ableton MIDI track. Assign it's input to 'Numerology 1'.

That's what I do anyways.

jim 08-12-2010 02:01 PM

Actually in 3.0, you can record drag-n-drop-able Standard MIDI Files directly:

- Make sure your project is saved (so Numerology knows where to write the MIDI files).

- Click the "MIDI Rec Enable" buttons for the stacks you want to record. These buttons are adjacent to the Audio Rec Enable buttons and are at the bottom of every stack and each mixer channel. The MIDI rec button looks like a little MIDI cable.

- Each time you press play, Numerology will record a new take for each record-enabled stack. When recording, a little "REC" indicator will blink on the transport. I plan to add a dedicated master-rec button to the transport later on...

- To get at the files, look in the "sidecar" .media folder for you project. There will be a separate ".mid" file for each take, named with the stack name, stack number and take number.

Cheers,
Jim

TWINSTATES 08-12-2010 11:59 PM

Brilliant,

Thanks Jim, I need to check the sidecar folder then as i suspect there are already as number of midi sequences recorded!

many thanks for the help!

mj2000 08-23-2010 07:10 AM

what would be the easiest way to set record to an exact length, like 1 bar? (so it loops perfectly as a scene in ableton)
the way im seeing it work is it just records till i stop it manually.

thanks

rexlapin 08-23-2010 08:49 AM

I would be interested in that as well.
Cheers,
Scott


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.