Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Five12 > Five12 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-11-2015, 01:06 PM
Sifaka Sifaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 183
Default

Dunno if it’s the new Ableton 9.5.
But I’m having problems with 162 vst in my current project.
In the last case, it happened after duplicating a preset and changing the acid02 pressing the now button.Sequences started to sound really weird, nothing like they sounded before.
Like all notes stuck together. Gate adjust did nothing tough…had it 2 times now.

I did use the slide parameter in the duplicated file.
But the thing is, the original preset file started to sound weird after the procedure of duplicating and altering.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-11-2015, 05:23 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,244
Default

Send me a copy of your Live project....

And, just to clarify, did it get weird immediately after generating an acid02 pattern or a bit after?

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-12-2015, 06:51 AM
Sifaka Sifaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 183
Default

It doesn't load anymore, the stack is empty' when opening the plugins UI it says error code 2003.
I'll send you the project file.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-13-2015, 12:16 PM
Sifaka Sifaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
Send me a copy of your Live project....

And, just to clarify, did it get weird immediately after generating an acid02 pattern or a bit after?

Jim
I remember this behaviour happening 2 times, and the last time it happened, I remember my last steps. As written in my first post.

From the first time it happened, I can't really remember the steps taken before.
But it must be similar, as I was still working on the glides, and needed to copy and alter the pattern to retain the original.

As additional info I could add I used usb midi to my Moog sub37 as soundsource.
I tried other sounds, and the all had this behaviour.

Since then I've done a lot of the same work, but haven't had this yet.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-13-2015, 12:18 PM
Sifaka Sifaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 183
Default

Oh, and to reply to your original question:
I'm not sure, but I think it was straight after.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-14-2015, 04:17 PM
mikebosch mikebosch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Default Only one Launchpad will take control

It works fine, except for one thing, I was using the 160 build before and was able to control different stacks on two Launchpads (the Launchpad S and the Launchpad original) now this is not the case anymore and I can control it just from one Launchpad, the one I control it from works fine and the other will not be able to control anything. It doesn't matter which Launchpad it is, the first one to use to control something will take over.

Hope it helps for development and thanks for your great work.

Mike Bosch
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-14-2015, 06:51 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebosch View Post
It works fine, except for one thing, I was using the 160 build before and was able to control different stacks on two Launchpads (the Launchpad S and the Launchpad original) now this is not the case anymore and I can control it just from one Launchpad, the one I control it from works fine and the other will not be able to control anything. It doesn't matter which Launchpad it is, the first one to use to control something will take over.
Check the Controller Setup pages for both Launchpads -- possibly one of them was renamed and Numerology thinks that it is disabled.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-14-2015, 07:04 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifaka View Post
I remember this behaviour happening 2 times, and the last time it happened, I remember my last steps. As written in my first post.

From the first time it happened, I can't really remember the steps taken before.
But it must be similar, as I was still working on the glides, and needed to copy and alter the pattern to retain the original.
I've done a few tests based on your description, but no luck yet...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifaka View Post
As additional info I could add I used usb midi to my Moog sub37 as soundsource.
I tried other sounds, and the all had this behaviour.
I don't think it is on the output side. It could just be a stuck note-on, or perhaps an error in the pitch-glide calculations.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifaka View Post
Since then I've done a lot of the same work, but haven't had this yet.
Ok, so we can push on it a bit more if you like, or just keep an eye out for when it happens again. I suspect it is dependent on a very specific set of conditions: glide amounts, sequencer rate, etc -- the trick is to find out which ones!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-16-2015, 12:16 AM
johnmcq johnmcq is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 7
Default

Working just fine on OS X 10.10.5
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-19-2015, 10:35 PM
Sifaka Sifaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
I've done a few tests based on your description, but no luck yet...



I don't think it is on the output side. It could just be a stuck note-on, or perhaps an error in the pitch-glide calculations.



Ok, so we can push on it a bit more if you like, or just keep an eye out for when it happens again. I suspect it is dependent on a very specific set of conditions: glide amounts, sequencer rate, etc -- the trick is to find out which ones!

Jim
I think all problems have gone.
I had all sorts of problems lately with my setup.
Losing sound and freezes.
Turned out to be a faulty firewire cable from my soundcard.
Could be related.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.