Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Five12 > Five12 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2015, 01:11 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,243
Default Numerology 4.1 Build 160

More critical fixes!

URLs:
SE: http://www.five12.com/NumerologySE-4.1-Build160.dmg
PRO: http://www.five12.com/NumerologyPro-4.1-Build160.dmg


Numerology 4 Build 160

- N4 VST: Fixed a crash with Cubase 8 and OSX 10.9, "objective-c swizzling"
- Rewire & Plugins: Fixed an issue loading audio files.
- N4 AU: Fixed a validation issue with Digital Performer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2015, 02:54 PM
ignatius ignatius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: portland
Posts: 97
Default

is this update recommended for everyone regardless of OS?
__________________
http://www.ignatiusmusic.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2015, 04:46 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ignatius View Post
is this update recommended for everyone regardless of OS?
Yes!

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2015, 05:07 PM
nil nil is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fr.
Posts: 180
Default

Works perfectly here (N4Pro standalone / 10.9.5)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2015, 10:17 AM
jue's Avatar
jue jue is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: european outback
Posts: 617
Default routing page results in black only

Hello,

at N4 Pro standalone 160 / 10.9.5 shrinking a stack at the routing page results in black only,
you have to press the shrink button a second time to get the normal display.

And on top you can see that the grey line is not complete.

Best
jue

PS: If you do not believe what you read, forget it, but its working...
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.png (27.0 KB, 140 views)
File Type: png 2.png (18.0 KB, 140 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2015, 10:30 AM
nil nil is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fr.
Posts: 180
Default

Got the same bug here, I didn't notice it at first though :/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2015, 11:30 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,243
Default

Yup -- I saw it yesterday, it is related to the changes I made for El. Captain. The amount of the effect is related to the height of the stack... Anyway, fix coming soon...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2015, 09:36 PM
kleNtAbDeRiT kleNtAbDeRiT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
Default

Howdy Jim!

I am having the same issue in this version as in the last.

As before only the User and Device buttons on the Launchpad Pro seem to have any effect on Numerology. Additionally the Session button has the same action as the User button(go to the mixer). I have not re-tested on the old version to see if that behavior was the same with it. I did a full uninstall before downloading this most recent build.

What information can I provide to help troubleshoot.

The issue occurs regardless of in standalone or rewire with ableton or logic.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2015, 10:23 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kleNtAbDeRiT View Post
Howdy Jim!

I am having the same issue in this version as in the last.

As before only the User and Device buttons on the Launchpad Pro seem to have any effect on Numerology. Additionally the Session button has the same action as the User button(go to the mixer). I have not re-tested on the old version to see if that behavior was the same with it. I did a full uninstall before downloading this most recent build.

What information can I provide to help troubleshoot.

The issue occurs regardless of in standalone or rewire with ableton or logic.
Check that the Lpad Pro is in Programmer mode, if that doesn't do it, drop me an email and I'll get you a debug build...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-05-2015, 07:24 AM
anerandros anerandros is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 2
Default

Hi Jim,

every time I launch N4 Pro build 160 (downloaded a couple of days ago from the download section of the site) I get a notice that I'm running debug mode on but I never asked for that. I can click "debug off" in that message, but how do I get rid of it? (I tried launching it by holding shift key down but that won't launch it on a mac since it's a shortcut to open a dialog).

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.