Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Eurorack Hardware > Vector Sequencer : Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-08-2019, 08:41 AM
CF3's Avatar
CF3 CF3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: City by the Bay
Posts: 73
Default

My feature request is a non-modular standalone version with more than 8 tracks (16 or 32 maybe?) and 16 step buttons/encoders. I currently have a Cirklon, and would sell it in a hot minute for a full size standalone Vector.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-08-2019, 09:20 AM
Dark Barn Dark Barn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Another request: j-trigger options that fires a trigger for each sub sequencer step, and perhaps additional options to fire only on the first or last subsequencer step.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-08-2019, 06:43 PM
nreeves nreeves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Portland
Posts: 70
Default Tempo Modulation

I'd love to be able to use Vector as clock master and play the Tempo within a defined range from Mod1/2 or using part velocity
In typical feature request fashion I've thought of a way-overcomplicated implementation for both INT and EXT sync situations

I imagine a new Globals page for tempo modulation, possibly setup where:


...if sync is INT, we have fields for:
[Source] [TmpLow] [TmpHigh] [Int] [Reset]

[Source] lets you choose the modulation input to use, defaults to OFF but could be Mod1, Mod2, or part velocity 1-8 (Vel1, 2...)
[TmpLow/High] are your min/max BPMs
[Int] is a boolean where ON snaps the BPM to integer values
[Reset] lets you choose which input resets the tempo (Reset or JxTrig 1-8)


...if sync is ext, we have fields for:
[Source] [Mode] [xLow] [xHigh] [Grid] [Reset]

[Source] same
[Mode] lets you pic between '/X' and 'Abs'

[xLow/High] changes based on the Mode setting:
- in '/X' mode = xLow/High are the min/max division and multiple
- in 'Abs' xLow/High represent the BPM range relative to the current tempo
For example a setting of xLow -40 and xHigh 60 with a synced tempo of 120 would let you sweep the tempo from 80 to 180

[Grid] is a boolean, behavior changes based on Mode setting:
- in '/X' mode = ON interpolates modulation in typical stepped div/mults, OFF values sweep linearly (off-grid) with the xLow/High as floor and ceiling
- in 'Abs' mode = ON snaps to integer values

[Reset] same


This is only my first thought (sure there are better ways) and I imagine in some cases unipolar to scaled bipolar values might be squirrely but it seems like it'd be a lot of fun and offer some neat performance control
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-10-2019, 12:38 PM
giftculture giftculture is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Default swung clock

it would also be great to be able to swing the internal clock and/or the clock output to the rest of the modular!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-10-2019, 06:27 PM
RitualAudio RitualAudio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Default

FEATURE REQUEST**Oscillator Tuner

Global page that outputs a specific note, i.e. voltage, out of all (or selected) outputs.

Vector can drive multiple oscillators at once, but there's no simple way to tune them all. I have been creating a short sequence with the same note but this is time consuming. I'd love to have an orchestral style simultaneous, sustained voltage from all outputs to get tuned up before composing.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-14-2019, 03:27 PM
resynthesize resynthesize is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Default

My biggest request is voltage controled selection of presets. The playlist functionality is nice but being able to switch presets from other parts of my eurorack system would be fantastic.

I'd also love to see more parameters available for mod inputs, specifically velocity.

Lastly, as someone else mentioned earlier, an arpeggiator for chord parts would be killer and would probably cause me to sell off my instruo harmanoig
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-24-2019, 09:20 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RitualAudio View Post
FEATURE REQUEST**Oscillator Tuner

Global page that outputs a specific note, i.e. voltage, out of all (or selected) outputs.

Vector can drive multiple oscillators at once, but there's no simple way to tune them all. I have been creating a short sequence with the same note but this is time consuming. I'd love to have an orchestral style simultaneous, sustained voltage from all outputs to get tuned up before composing.
Hidden tip that may help for the "1 step sequence" workaround: Nav to the routing pages in Globals, then do "Shift + Push Encoder 9 + Gate". That will set all Pitch CVs to output the sequence from Part1. Use "Shift + Push Encoder 9 + Pitch" to set routings back to their defaults. The downside, of course, is that if your routings are non-standard and you have auto-save on, you can easily erase them -- you have to make sure to power-cycle your system before stopping the sequence to avoid a save. Or, turn off autosave for a bit...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-25-2019, 02:42 PM
cliffman cliffman is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PDX
Posts: 33
Default

- A bigger list of modulation targets. Would be nice to Shift L and R with the mod sequencer, for one example. Velocity is another (+1 for previous suggestion)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-26-2019, 07:02 AM
RitualAudio RitualAudio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
"Shift + Push Encoder 9 + Gate" = set all Pitch CVs to output the sequence from Part1.
"Shift + Push Encoder 9 + Pitch" to set routings back to their defaults.
Downside = if your routings are non-standard and you have auto-save on, you can easily erase them -- you have to make sure to power-cycle your system before stopping the sequence to avoid a save. Or, turn off autosave for a bit...
This is great for now, thanks for sharing. I just have to be diligent about preventing the auto-save.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-01-2019, 04:59 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,512
Default

A couple additions:

- A way to directly set the current sequence step--- which could be tricky to find a button combination for, but it could be a hidden mode on the encoder switches. Or probably better: Cue + White Step Button from any edit mode...

- External trigger for Sub Sequencers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.