Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Five12 > Five12 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2014, 08:14 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,267
Default Numerology 4 Build 146

A couple important fixes, and an important workaround for 32-bit ReWire...

http://www.five12.com/NumerologyPro-4.0-Build146.dmg
http://www.five12.com/NumerologySE-4.0-Build146.dmg

32-Bit ReWire Driver:
http://www.five12.com/NumerologyRWD32-4.0-Build146.zip
(Download, then copy to /Library/Application Support/Propellerhead Software/ReWire)


Numerology 4 Build 146

ReWire : There is an issue with the 32-bit Numerology 4 ReWire driver and some 32-bit ReWire hosts, specifically Cubase. I am still sorting out the details, but it seems to be related to the tools (Xcode) I use to build the app. I am looking for a workaround, but in the meantime, I have removed the 32-bit N4 ReWire driver from the standard installation. It will still be available
as a separate download.

Stack Library : Has been re-organized into folders and a few new ones have been added.

- Add Module : Fixed a bug introduced in Build 145 that could cause a crash when adding a module.
- ChordSeq : Fixed an issue modulating chord family.
- Grid Mapping / Presets Mode : Now updates properly when moving or deleting a stack.
- SampleKit : Fixed a crash when using RTA on a SampleKit param.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2014, 09:07 AM
eenixon eenixon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
Default Numerology 4 Build 146 -- 32bit ReWire

Thanks, Jim.

No crashing of Cubase with this new ReWire driver. That being said, I think there's some Cubase instability which I'll check with further testing

The audio throughput seems pretty decent although I had some glitching on the initial try. Probably something to do with some Cubase bits-and-pieces hanging around from an initial crash.

Based on my reading of the Cubase Operations Manual, its ReWire2 MIDI support is outbound from Cubase only -- no input mentioned. The example they offer in the manual is using a Cubase MIDI channel to sequence a Reason synth.

This is confusing because the NumerologyRW entries also appear in the Cubase MIDI input drop down menu. But I don't get any joy if I choose either of them as Input to a MIDI or an Instrument track.

IAC seems to work as usual.

More later. Thanks for all the work. ...edN
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2014, 11:37 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eenixon View Post
Based on my reading of the Cubase Operations Manual, its ReWire2 MIDI support is outbound from Cubase only -- no input mentioned. The example they offer in the manual is using a Cubase MIDI channel to sequence a Reason synth.
... that's my understanding as well -- ReWire hosts only support MIDI transmission to the slave.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eenixon View Post
This is confusing because the NumerologyRW entries also appear in the Cubase MIDI input drop down menu. But I don't get any joy if I choose either of them as Input to a MIDI or an Instrument track.
... that's interesting -- I'll check to see if maybe I can get them to work...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2014, 08:30 AM
Aramis Aramis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 212
Default

Hello Jim,
I am at version 145 and if I click on check for update, it says that there is no new update. It this normal. Since there is 146, it should say there is a new one.
?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2014, 11:44 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aramis View Post
Hello Jim,
I am at version 145 and if I click on check for update, it says that there is no new update. It this normal. Since there is 146, it should say there is a new one.
?
Thanks
I should -- I just updated the database, you should see it now...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.