Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2016, 11:00 AM
KaOsphere KaOsphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Belus
Posts: 37
Default Preset changes / pops and clicks

Hi everyone !

i'm experiencing pops n' clicks at the time of preset change on certain stacks.

Only way to make them disappear has been to put the buffer to 1024,( I did not see any way to chage sample rate, am I missing something ? ) which is clearly not suitable for live use...

I'm running an old macbook ( late 2009 ) but my cpu is around 40% which doesn't seem like an overload...

Any hints or similar experience ?

Btw I understood that numerology was not multi threaded, should I consider running it as a plugin to take advantage of multithreading in a host ?

Thanks a lot.

S.

Last edited by KaOsphere; 09-13-2016 at 01:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2016, 12:15 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,542
Default

Email me a copy of the project -- probably there are some small tweaks I can suggest here and there that will help keep things in order.

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2016, 01:43 PM
KaOsphere KaOsphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Belus
Posts: 37
Default

Thanks Jim, I emailed you the file.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2016, 04:40 AM
Sifaka Sifaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 189
Default

Having the same with a few projects at 50/60%
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2016, 11:42 AM
Sifaka Sifaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaOsphere View Post
Thanks Jim, I emailed you the file.
Know what's causing it ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2016, 04:58 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifaka View Post
Know what's causing it ?
In the project that KaOsphere sent me, it was a combination of relatively high CPU load from hosted AUs, and update messages related to long (>32 step) sequences. I am working on some tweaks to UI updates to avoid that issue. However, in your case it may be something else, so do email me a project if you think it could be anything other than long sequences.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2016, 02:06 PM
KaOsphere KaOsphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Belus
Posts: 37
Default

I managed to get huges improv' by splitting stacks in : sequencing, synthesis and dsp. Presets are loading all the module from the stack at once so even parts that do not need loading get a refresh.

By spliting, I now load only what is necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2016, 06:31 PM
Sifaka Sifaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
In the project that KaOsphere sent me, it was a combination of relatively high CPU load from hosted AUs, and update messages related to long (>32 step) sequences. I am working on some tweaks to UI updates to avoid that issue. However, in your case it may be something else, so do email me a project if you think it could be anything other than long sequences.

Jim
You can use the 'error code -48' project I sent you earlier.
It mainly happens when switching presets in the geist stacks 1-8 and 9-16.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.