Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2016, 04:05 PM
Aramis Aramis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 283
Default How to sync Reaktor to Numerology ?

Hello all!
I have installed my nice Komplete Ultimate 11 and would like to use some of it with Numerology.
If I open Numerology and Reaktor both in standalone.
I load the ensemble spiral in Reaktor
This way, I have been successfull in having midi from spiral to trig a synth loaded in Numerology. Using the iAc bus. Nice.
But now, I would like to sync spiral with numerology !!!!
I would like spiral to be in perfect sync with my Numerology sequences.
I would like that when I clic on start in Numerology, spiral start and stay in sync.

Thank you

Last edited by Aramis; 10-07-2016 at 06:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2016, 02:28 AM
KaOsphere KaOsphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Belus
Posts: 37
Default

U can try this macro to get basic transport commands...I didn't make the switch to 11 because I really don't see the point of this update except Reaktor 6...But seems like there are still some really years-old design flaws not adressed...

Are snapshots still the same pain they were or did they make a post Apple][ preset system ?

Hope the macro will help.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Midi Clk Ctrl edited v2.zip (8.1 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2016, 08:04 AM
Sifaka Sifaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 189
Default

When you insert the reaktor ensemble in numerology stack, and look at the back( routing), does it have a midi out ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2016, 08:28 AM
Aramis Aramis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifaka View Post
When you insert the reaktor ensemble in numerology stack, and look at the back( routing), does it have a midi out ?
There is none and Jim will solve that very soon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2016, 08:47 AM
Aramis Aramis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaOsphere View Post
U can try this macro to get basic transport commands...I didn't make the switch to 11 because I really don't see the point of this update except Reaktor 6...But seems like there are still some really years-old design flaws not adressed...

Are snapshots still the same pain they were or did they make a post Apple][ preset system ?

Hope the macro will help.
Hello KaOsphere,
First of all, thank you for the macro. I will get a look at it very soon.
I agree with you that for the money, there is not a lot more in 11.
I had resisted at 10 but from 9 to 11, I was interested with Reaktor 6 and the blocks !!!!
What do you mean with snapshots pain? Unfortunately, I am still a beginner ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2016, 01:52 AM
KaOsphere KaOsphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Belus
Posts: 37
Default

Snapshots are (or was) the way reaktor deals (elt) with presets...Very counterintuitive, buggy and confusing to say the least since u can have different level of snapshots for ensembles, modules and stuffs...They hardly recalls properly in every situation. For example I have a N4 project which loads on a snapshot and I need to manually switch it to another and then back on, for it to start making sounds...The others just works as expected...

Any luck with the macro ?

Last edited by KaOsphere; 10-11-2016 at 09:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2016, 06:11 AM
Aramis Aramis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaOsphere View Post
Snapshots are (or was) the way reaktor deals (ed) with presets...Very counterintuitive, buggy and confusing to say the least since u can have different level of snapshots for ensembles, modules and stuffs...They hardly recalls properly in every situation. For example I have a N4 project which loads on a snapshot and I need to manually switch it to another and then back on, for it to start making sounds...The others just works as expected...

Any luck with the macro ?
Hi KaOsphere,
Until now, I was using Reaktor most of the time in MOTU DigitalPerformer and I had no problem with the presets. Komplete 11 seems a bit different for that.
I will pay attention to the saving steps in the futur
And, I have not tried the macro yet because I found a way to use Spiral connected to internal Reaktor synths for now.
I say for now because I would like to be able to use it with Omnisphere or Zebra preferably ;-)

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2016, 09:25 AM
KaOsphere KaOsphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Belus
Posts: 37
Default

Yes, getting midi routed internally between different Reaktor ensembles is generally not a problem after a bit of research. The macro is to get midi out.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2016, 09:45 AM
Aramis Aramis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaOsphere View Post
Yes, getting midi routed internally between different Reaktor ensembles is generally not a problem after a bit of research. The macro is to get midi out.
I am sorry if I do not understand completely about the macro ?

I have created an ensemble in Reaktor and established spiral in it.
I have also established the macro with it but I wonder if I need to connect anything now ?
Thank you for your time !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-11-2016, 01:06 PM
KaOsphere KaOsphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Belus
Posts: 37
Default

Hey sorry, I just melt the two topics. The macro is for midi sync to an external of course and not midi out... .

If you open it in the schematic/routing panel of reaktor, u'll have a description of its use in the function tab.

Since I'm still using reaktor 5 maybe things can be somewhat different to what I can tell you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.