Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2016, 06:44 AM
Aramis Aramis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 283
Default Reaktor-sequencers question?

Load REAKTOR as a VST plug-in in Ableton Live.
Note: On OS X, it is important to load REAKTOR as a VST plug-in and not Audio Unit (AU), since the AU format does not support MIDI output. Please read this article to learn how to insert a NI plug-in in Ableton Live.

This is found from google when I search a solution for spiral!
They say the AU format does not support midi out !!!!!
Is it true ?
And, they explain to load Reaktor as a VST plug-in .....
Can we do that in Numerology ?
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2016, 01:59 AM
KaOsphere KaOsphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Belus
Posts: 37
Default

As far as I know, AU now supports midi out which was not the case before...

Tbh, I would prefer vst support than Au's midi out...But since I can't make this happen myself, I'll take what comes...( Which will be AU'midi out !)...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2016, 05:58 AM
Aramis Aramis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaOsphere View Post
As far as I know, AU now supports midi out which was not the case before...

Tbh, I would prefer vst support than Au's midi out...But since I can't make this happen myself, I'll take what comes...( Which will be AU'midi out !)...
I see !
I do not really care which one for now since I do not really know the advantage of VST compare to AU .

I think I saw that some people use the Reaktor sequencers thru VST in Ableton?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2016, 04:48 PM
bruno garza bruno garza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaOsphere View Post
As far as I know, AU now supports midi out which was not the case before...
At around 4:17 in this video from the wwdc 2015, the demo says he'll show using AU3 but with a slightly modified Logic Pro X.
https://developer.apple.com/videos/play/wwdc2015/508/

Currently there's no host out there that supports AU3.
I'm looking into this and trying to figure out what the minimal system you need to run AU3. Minimal as in which OS X.

The sample AU3 code requires El Capitan.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.