Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Five12 > Five12 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2016, 10:07 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,267
Default Numerology 4.1 Build 164

Some fixes (more coming soon), but also a couple of important additions to the new activation system -- including 'offline' activation -- details below.

N4 Pro:http://www.five12.com/hq/files/Numer...1-Build164.dmg
N4 SE: http://www.five12.com/hq/files/Numer...1-Build164.dmg


- Offline Activation: For those of you with no-internet Mac's, you can now activate 'offline': In the demo dialog,
Enter your SN, then click: "Save Activation Request". You'll be prompted to pick a location to save the activation
request file. Copy that file somehow to a computer that does have internet, and email it to info@five12.com. Within
a day or so, you'll get back an 'activation data' file. In Numerology, pick "Load Activation Data..." from the Numerology
menu, and select that file. If all goes well, you will see an 'Activation Complete' dialog shortly thereafter.

- Force Re-Activate: If for any reason your activation does not 'stick' the first time, re-start Numerology, option-click
on the Numerology menu and pick "Force Re-Activate...". That will reset all activation related prefs and re-run the Demo dialog.

- LFO, DualLFO: Fixed a 'multiple reset' bug with 'HardSync'
- MonoNote: Fixed an issue generating MIDI Note C-2.
- SampleKit: Fixes a couple cases where file sample rates were not adjusted-for correctly.

Last edited by jim; 02-02-2016 at 12:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2016, 09:04 AM
jue's Avatar
jue jue is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: european outback
Posts: 619
Default

Hello,
with N4 164 the UI was freezing several times today after I tried to import a stack from project and had to cancel it because I selected the wrong project.
It still plays if it were not stopped before but the UI is no more to use. In this state even quit does not work any more, had to force quit N4 with a system tool.
If you select a stack at this dialog and import no problems, just if you hit cancel there. In the former versions from 161 and below this problem does not exist.
I am always looking for the right stack in several projects before it is found. I am working in this way so this bug must have come with one of the newer versions. As you knew I jumped from 161 to 164.
best
jue

BTW: Import stack from project at the N4 AU still missing
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2016, 09:48 AM
Groovetronic Groovetronic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 120
Default

There's a visual bug in MonoNote concerning the bottom panel (Velocity, CV1, ChPress etc)

If I have 1 preset with view set to ChPress lane, then switch to another preset click to view the velocity lane then switch back to the other preset step 1 of the ChPress lane is now mirroring step 1 of other presets velocity lane.

I hope this makes sense, even though I've just wrote it when I read it back I'm confusing myself
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2016, 07:36 AM
transmetropolitan transmetropolitan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Hi Jim,

On updating I'm getting Activation Error (error code: 0).

Please contact Five12.

Are you able to help at all?

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2016, 05:06 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by transmetropolitan View Post
Hi Jim,

On updating I'm getting Activation Error (error code: 0).

Please contact Five12.

Are you able to help at all?

Many thanks
Error 0 means Numerology can't reach the internet -- this sometimes happens even on Mac's with an internet connection -- I haven't sorted out why yet. Use the offline activation as described in the release notes at the top of this thread.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2016, 11:42 AM
Groovetronic Groovetronic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 120
Default

Jim,

I'm just messing about and I've got this set up, when it switches to the 2nd preset it is sounding as if it's starting from the 4th step even though it is displaying the first step. Once it reaches step 3 it rights itself.

It sounds as if it's playing 5-5-5-5-3-3-4-3-5-5-5-5-3-3-4-3


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2016, 07:11 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groovetronic View Post
Jim,

I'm just messing about and I've got this set up, when it switches to the 2nd preset it is sounding as if it's starting from the 4th step even though it is displaying the first step. Once it reaches step 3 it rights itself.

It sounds as if it's playing 5-5-5-5-3-3-4-3-5-5-5-5-3-3-4-3
I'll give it a look. Any reason why you have hard sync on here?

Thanks,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2016, 10:10 AM
Groovetronic Groovetronic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 120
Default

Cool,

There is no reason hard sync is on other than sometimes I set it as I add sequencers as a way to sync things up instead of stopping and starting the project
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2016, 01:07 PM
binaural binaural is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 28
Default

@Jim

Just in case you read this here before you read my mail from yesterday.

Please send me the data for re-activate for my Numerology copy.
Although my Mac is connected to the internet i got the Error 0 glitch

Thank you in advance.
Michael
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-01-2016, 10:20 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by binaural View Post
@Jim

Just in case you read this here before you read my mail from yesterday.

Please send me the data for re-activate for my Numerology copy.
Although my Mac is connected to the internet i got the Error 0 glitch

Thank you in advance.
Michael
Done!

Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.