Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Five12 > Five12 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-28-2009, 03:24 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twoandtwo View Post
seems great so far!
i wanted to send out the root notes of the chords to another instrument. but the "pitch out" of the chordseq won´t send note values to other modules.
or i am doing it wrong... anyone got this to work?
Stay tuned, I'm working on a resolution to both those issues...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-01-2009, 04:24 PM
theau theau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
Default

what ??? I'm away for a few days and now there is a mindblowing update on my favourite soft... And a free update.

That's really class Jim (sounds better said in french... Sorry).

Thanks so much.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-04-2009, 08:50 PM
blurk blurk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
- I plan to add more chords to the default library (suggestions welcome!)
Well, since you are asking I'd like to put in a vote for suspended chords (particularly Sus4)? I haven't checked the demo yet, so I can't be sure they're not in there already.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-29-2009, 02:33 PM
numer numer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 18
Default

jim- this chord sequencer rocks.

is there a way to randomize the chords only?

modulation doesn't seem to work on them. this would probably do it though if it did.

it would be good to be able to randomize (and have separate random control over) degree, type and family.

ideas anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-29-2009, 04:06 PM
shamburglar shamburglar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by numer View Post
jim- this chord sequencer rocks.

is there a way to randomize the chords only?

modulation doesn't seem to work on them. this would probably do it though if it did.

it would be good to be able to randomize (and have separate random control over) degree, type and family.

ideas anyone?
How about program a whole bunch of chords like with 128 steps or something and set the playback mode to random or modulate the step index or assign high random chance to each step... I don't think any of the parameters in the chord seq are modulatable right now, so i think you'll have to program a whole bunch of chords... but 128 is quite a lot of combinations.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-29-2009, 09:56 PM
numer numer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 18
Default

sham-

yup, that should do the trick. didn't know I could add more steps- will look into that.

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-30-2009, 12:29 AM
numer numer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 18
Question

ok. changed the steps, but when I drag the steps to the right, all steps past 16 show up as blank (no chords).

anyone else have this happen?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-30-2009, 07:14 AM
shamburglar shamburglar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by numer View Post
ok. changed the steps, but when I drag the steps to the right, all steps past 16 show up as blank (no chords).

anyone else have this happen?
Yeah... now thats a bug there! I just tried increasing the max size and there's definitely nothing there after 16 steps... just a cold empty chordless void.

I think I have an idea of way to accomplish what you want until this gets fixed, I'll post the stack a little later in the stacks forum. Crazy that nobody noticed that bug before!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-30-2009, 11:09 AM
jue's Avatar
jue jue is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: european outback
Posts: 646
Default

Hello,

not really shure about, but is one chord not enough for a song?
So we can have 16 different songs with one modul only?

best
jue
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-30-2009, 11:12 AM
shamburglar shamburglar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jue View Post
Hello,

not really shure about, but is one chord not enough for a song?
So we can have 16 different songs with one modul only?

best
jue
I'm not sure what you mean... but Num discovered that if you set the max amount of steps higher than the default 16 there is just empty space... no chord selections...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.