Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Five12 > Five12 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-14-2009, 08:29 AM
dinraum dinraum is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Default

nice feature.
so it will also be possible to set the steps of a sequence with the output of 2 other sequencers (i.e. running in a second stack) and generate a new one out of some modulating sequences?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-14-2009, 09:02 AM
jue's Avatar
jue jue is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: european outback
Posts: 646
Default

hello,

nice idea, could you please explain a little bit more what you want to do?
Some times I go the other way, having a melody in one seq and using several gate and velocity seqs at different timings to extract several new melodies from the one.

best
jue
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-15-2009, 01:40 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinraum View Post
nice feature.
so it will also be possible to set the steps of a sequence with the output of 2 other sequencers (i.e. running in a second stack) and generate a new one out of some modulating sequences?
Depends on the type of sequencers. If you're using anything that generates CV, you can do it now via ParamMod-- use one CV as the input, another to modulate the Param Index. I think Jue did an example of this, but I can't find it yet. Let me know if you need a demo...

If your sources are NoteSequencers, then the new recording options would allow you to do that -- just send their outputs to the same MIDI Bus, then route that into the target seq.

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-15-2009, 01:43 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,378
Default another one... (trans loop)

Several other timeline goodies in process also...

Cheers,
Jim
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pict3.jpg (24.6 KB, 70 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-15-2009, 04:10 PM
jue's Avatar
jue jue is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: european outback
Posts: 646
Default

hello,

please look here:
http://five12.net/showthread.php?t=297
there are two examples from Lut Lei and jue,
possible this is what you are looking for.

You also can use two sequencers for modulation the start- and endsteps of a third seq.

It is still not clear what you like to do for me. sorry.

best
jue
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-16-2009, 01:57 AM
jue's Avatar
jue jue is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: european outback
Posts: 646
Default Loop Bars

Hello,

for me the Loop Bars would be nice in the Rack also were I am working most of the time.
Why not having this controlls before the REC on top of the Numerology page?
There is a lot of space between Sync and CPU. So they were also available at the mixer.

Think that all the transportcontrolls should keeped together.

best
jue
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-16-2009, 07:25 AM
fleskus fleskus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 32
Thumbs up Goodies

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
Several other timeline goodies in process also...
Yes! Looking forward to this and the midi programming
Regarding the programming: I'd like to be able to use note or CC to undo/redo changes. 128 undo/redo on a knob/slider, or maybe divide that by 2^x
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-17-2009, 12:55 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,378
Default Loop Bars

There are some timeline related workflow issues I plan to examine
soon, so I'll
re-evaluate the location of the loop controls then. (I need to add a
master
on/off switch for arrangements). The space between the Sync
and CPU is for messages (which I'm not really using yet, but....)

Jim

On Mar 16, 2009, at 12:57 AM, jue wrote:


Quote:
> Hello,
>
> for me the Loop Bars would be nice in the Rack also were I am
> working most of the time.
> Why not having this controlls before the REC on top of the
> Numerology page?
> There is a lot of space between Sync and CPU. So they were also
> available at the mixer.
>
> Think that all the transportcontrolls should keeped together.
>
> best
> jue
>
>
>
>
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-18-2009, 09:35 AM
theau theau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
Default

Mazet ! Mais ça déchire !!!!

Great news. Thanks Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.