Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > Numerology 3 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2010, 10:37 AM
stubbsonic stubbsonic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lafayette, CO
Posts: 112
Default Custom Scales in v3

I'm tinkering with the Custom Scale module, and can see how I can create single octave scales, (as well as dual scales with ascending/descending variations). It looks like this custom scale won't appear in the preset scale list, but rather must always be loaded in this module. Is that right?

Also (and pardon if this is a "stupid" question) but is there a way to define chords; as in "Custom Chords" for the Chord Sequencer?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2010, 11:16 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stubbsonic View Post
I'm tinkering with the Custom Scale module, and can see how I can create single octave scales, (as well as dual scales with ascending/descending variations). It looks like this custom scale won't appear in the preset scale list, but rather must always be loaded in this module. Is that right?
For now, yes. The goal is to have all sequencers see the custom scales as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stubbsonic View Post
Also (and pardon if this is a "stupid" question) but is there a way to define chords; as in "Custom Chords" for the Chord Sequencer?
There are no stupid questions! Unfortunately, no custom chords yet -- that's also on my list, but I don't know yet if it will be in the final 3.0 release, or some release after that.

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2010, 04:16 PM
stubbsonic stubbsonic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lafayette, CO
Posts: 112
Default

I wonder if I might be able to use the custom scale function as a work-around for chords-- i.e., define some custom "scales" (that are actually chords), then use some controller to switch scales as if they were chords. Does that seem plausible?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2010, 10:42 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stubbsonic View Post
I wonder if I might be able to use the custom scale function as a work-around for chords-- i.e., define some custom "scales" (that are actually chords), then use some controller to switch scales as if they were chords. Does that seem plausible?
Yup -- though it could be a bit tricky to setup -- you'd need to put the CustomScale in it's own stack. Another trick is to program chords into the PolyNote, one per stack preset, then use MIDI notes to switch presets. In that case, you could also use some MIDI notes to transpose the chords.

The best option though, is to wait a week or so until I put the new AU stuff into beta, then ping me again on the custom scale option...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.