Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2011, 04:59 AM
atrapacaparta atrapacaparta is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Default Logic and AU - can't save connection settings

Hi, when I connect numerology AU in Logic9 and then restart the application the MIDI connections are lost, cables dissapear , the other /caps lock keyboard etc.../ are still there. Is anyone have the same experience or I'm missing something? Thanks

Jan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2011, 12:46 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by atrapacaparta View Post
Hi, when I connect numerology AU in Logic9 and then restart the application the MIDI connections are lost, cables dissapear , the other /caps lock keyboard etc.../ are still there. Is anyone have the same experience or I'm missing something? Thanks
Are you referring to the Logic Patchbay or the Routing page on the N3 AU? Send me a screenshot if you can... (jim <at> five12 <dot> com).

Also: check to make sure you are not running in demo mode -- in that case nothing is saved with the host...

Thanks,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2011, 12:12 AM
sounjaerk sounjaerk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
Default

no, i think he is referring to environment settings, ala your example on how to route midi for the AU in Logic. i'm having the same problem. after saving the project, all that custom midi routing in the environment is reset each time i open the project. any ideas?
jake
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2011, 03:48 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sounjaerk View Post
no, i think he is referring to environment settings, ala your example on how to route midi for the AU in Logic. i'm having the same problem. after saving the project, all that custom midi routing in the environment is reset each time i open the project. any ideas?
jake
Use IAC busses instead of Numerology's virtual outputs -- that is an error in the manual. Logic throws out those connections on restart as the ports are not present at that time.

Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.