Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2014, 12:19 PM
koenig koenig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 102
Default Run a preset a fixed number of bars

The title says it all; is this possible? I have this preset that I want to run for, say, four bars before going back to a specific base preset. Right now I have to watch it like hawk and first go into the preset (with a theme with twice the tempo) and then go back to the original with yet another preset change. There just has to be another way, what?


Cheers,

K
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2014, 10:20 PM
jcrystal jcrystal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 60
Default

Using Timeline?


Quote:
Originally Posted by koenig View Post
The title says it all; is this possible? I have this preset that I want to run for, say, four bars before going back to a specific base preset. Right now I have to watch it like hawk and first go into the preset (with a theme with twice the tempo) and then go back to the original with yet another preset change. There just has to be another way, what?


Cheers,

K
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2014, 05:21 AM
koenig koenig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrystal View Post
Using Timeline?
In theory, yes, but that means (if I am not mistaken) that I will have to use the timeline for everything. In my case I have a break which introduction is not fixed in time but when it happens, it is only for four bars. Something like this:

Noodling (for a while) -> break (four bars) -> noodling (for a while) -> break (four bars)…

So I can not foresee when the break comes, only that I trigger it with a preset change from the Launchpad when I am there. Today I will also have to trigger the going back part but would rather spend that time with all fingers on the main keyboard, than doing my octopus impersonation…

K
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2014, 07:42 AM
jcrystal jcrystal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 60
Default

Page 23 in the manual


Quote:
Originally Posted by koenig View Post
The title says it all; is this possible? I have this preset that I want to run for, say, four bars before going back to a specific base preset. Right now I have to watch it like hawk and first go into the preset (with a theme with twice the tempo) and then go back to the original with yet another preset change. There just has to be another way, what?


Cheers,

K
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2014, 12:46 PM
koenig koenig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrystal View Post
Page 23 in the manual
What I don't understand, from the manual nor from my experiments, is how this applies to my problem.

From what I have gathered is that if I enable the Preset Playlist all presets are subject to this. What I want to accomplish is to have all presets and to be able to pick and choose, but when I select one particular preset just that one should go for four bars and then return to the original.

Example

Preset 1: slow tempo
Preset 2: slow tempo, variation
Preset 3: slow tempo, variation
Preset 4: double tempo

So I would start the sequencer on preset 1 and then move to 2 and 3 whenever I choose, but when I go to 4 it should play for four bars and then go back to, say 3. From there I could go on, picking 1, 2 or 3 whenever I like but when I go to number 4 it should repeat itself but going for four bars and returning to 3.

Does this make sense? Am I wrong in my understanding of the Preset Playlist that this scenario does not apply?


Cheers,


K
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2014, 06:39 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,378
Default

..... That may be possible by abusing the playlist loop a bit, but I'd have to run some tests and won't have a chance till tuesday. What you would do is have the first preset be the loop start, all the others the loop end, with the others set to a preset length of 16 beats. To keep the main preset always playing, you may need to dup it and make it a 2 preset loop.

... there are probably other options, so I'll mull it over a bit more...

Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.