Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2015, 05:06 PM
ChristopherT ChristopherT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 25
Default VST Plug ins in Numerology?

Is it possible to use VST FX plug ins in Numerology?
I find most AU plug-ins pretty uninspiring, and there are so many great VST plugs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2015, 06:59 PM
ChristopherT ChristopherT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 25
Default

it looks very much like its not capable, but it would seriously take the software to a much higher level.
Is it a future possibility Jim?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2015, 07:15 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,378
Default

It's possible, but I think it's been a while since I've seen a plugin that is available for mac in VST but not AU format. Suggestions welcome...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2015, 08:59 PM
ChristopherT ChristopherT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks Jim,
what made me think of this is wanting to drag Reaktor in as a module in N4.
I'm still pretty green on Numerology, but I use Reaktor modules often.
What is the suggested best way of getting the 2 to seamlessly work together?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2015, 09:04 PM
jcrystal jcrystal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 60
Default

Use the AU version

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
Thanks Jim,
what made me think of this is wanting to drag Reaktor in as a module in N4.
I'm still pretty green on Numerology, but I use Reaktor modules often.
What is the suggested best way of getting the 2 to seamlessly work together?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2015, 09:29 PM
ChristopherT ChristopherT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks for the answer jcrystal,
I had no idea about Reaktor AU version. (I've never used Logic)

Why does it not appear to be available in the AU modules column in N4?
Does NI have a separate install for AU?
Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2015, 11:41 PM
m5tevens's Avatar
m5tevens m5tevens is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 194
Default

Most plugin installers let you configure what formats get installed, I don't remember how NI's works specifically, but most of them install all formats by default. You should be able to install the AU versions from the original media. I haven't seen an OS X plugin not supporting all major formats in quite some time.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2015, 12:03 AM
ChristopherT ChristopherT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 25
Default

Sorted.
I appreciate the help from the N4 brains trust!
Thanks again gents for taking the time to point me in the right direction.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-19-2015, 06:55 AM
Lytz1 Lytz1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bavaria / Germany
Posts: 136
Default

By the way:

want to get VST only stuff running in N4 use something
like this:

http://www.bluecataudio.com/Products/Product_PatchWork/

or this:

http://ddmf.eu/metaplugin-chainer-vs....google.com%2F

Best,

tL.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.