Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Eurorack Hardware > Vector Sequencer : News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2019, 05:38 AM
houndington houndington is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
Default Setting up Vector in a modular/computer system

Hi all

I'm struggling to figure out a nice workflow with my Vector. Right now I have a skiff containing the vector and a Expert Sleepers ES8, as well as a 0-Coast and some hardware synths. I'd like to use the Vector to sequence everything.

I've currently got Silent Way's 'sync' plugin connected to some outputs of the ES8, running into the 'run' and 'clock' on the Vector. I get nice, tight, sync from this, but when I record in Ableton the tracks are around 42ms(!) off the grid.

To combat this, I have to offset any software synths in ableton by 42ms. This feels kinda backwards.

I'm wondering if this setup is back-to-front. Should I aim for the vector to clock everything else?

Any tips appreciated, I'm tearing my hair out!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2019, 04:15 PM
SolarRainUK SolarRainUK is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default

I'm no expert. But from what I learned when I had issues like this in the past, is that DAW/software generally don't provide the most stable clocks. There are hardware solutions to this that can correct the drift, though from what I remember they were pretty expensive. It wouldn't hurt to try and slave Ableton to the Vector instead and try it that way.

But maybe someone else can chime in who has a bit more knowledge of such things.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2019, 12:03 PM
cliffman cliffman is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PDX
Posts: 32
Default

You can use the 'Offset' parameter in the Sync plugin to adjust latency. See the Expert Sleepers forum for more advice. http://www.muffwiggler.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=35
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2019, 09:34 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,492
Default

Check the audio buffer size in Ableton. You will *always* get some latency (i.e. a short delay) when using an audio interface. With the ES8 you will get a bit of delay on the output side -- even for 'just sync', and around the same amount on the input side. You can reduce this by reducing the audio buffer size. The trade-off is that once you get to buffers around 128ms or below, it affects the audio performance of your computer -- this is a big YMMV area. As Cliff mentions, there's nothing odd about using Ableton's (really handy) latency adjustment feature, this is why it is there.

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2019, 06:11 AM
Forsythian Forsythian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
Default Vector CCs 1,2,3 mapping to ableton

Hey, if not too unrelated has anyone come up with a simple direct method to map the three CC value output lanes (per part on the Vector seq) to parameters or macros in Ableton? I couldn't find elsewhere on the forum so thought this might be the spot.... thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.