Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Five12 > Five12 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-10-2014, 08:30 AM
nil nil is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fr.
Posts: 180
Default

Jim, do you still consider adding the 'grid controller' module ? I'm drooling over that one !
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-11-2014, 01:33 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nil View Post
Jim, do you still consider adding the 'grid controller' module ? I'm drooling over that one !
It's still on the list, but will have to wait until after 4.1.

Tell me more about what you want to use it for -- there might be a workaround somewhere...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-11-2014, 01:36 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djminikin View Post
Jim, do you have an aax 64 plugin?
sorry if I missed this info .
Not yet -- but asking does help bump it up the list. I do have the necessary dev credentials to make it happen...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-11-2014, 03:46 PM
ignatius ignatius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: portland
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
Not yet -- but asking does help bump it up the list. I do have the necessary dev credentials to make it happen...

Jim
the PACE signing sounds like a laugh riot! Sean Costello (Valhalla DSP) had many many hilarious tweets about the process. even if a dev doesn't use iLok the AAX requires Pace signing apparently.. sounds really fun way to spend time.
__________________
http://www.ignatiusmusic.com/
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-11-2014, 08:14 PM
33tetragammon 33tetragammon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Posts: 115
Default

Jim,

Not to bug you or anything, but when will Push's knobs (or any other controller) be able to auto map to for example a Faderbox Module when you select it?
I know you mentioned some sort of auto mapping in the past.
This would make Numerology even more hands-on, which is of course a good thing imo.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-11-2014, 10:38 PM
jcrystal jcrystal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 60
Default 64 or 32 bit?

The summary states N4 will run in either 64 or 32 bit mode. How do you select mode for the standalone version?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-11-2014, 11:10 PM
ignatius ignatius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: portland
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrystal View Post
The summary states N4 will run in either 64 or 32 bit mode. How do you select mode for the standalone version?
select the application icon in your applications folder. then "get info" (command I) then you can choose to run in 32bit mode. i thin kit defaults to 64bit mode.
__________________
http://www.ignatiusmusic.com/
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-13-2014, 01:32 AM
quantize quantize is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 20
Default VST install location

Hi there...

any chance of an option to define the VST install path? A lot of folks like to keep their VST folders organised in different ways...me, I like to use the developer name...ie Five 12...

Small request but would save hassle updating...thnx!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-13-2014, 01:46 AM
quantize quantize is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 20
Default VST install location

Hi there...

any chance of an option to define the VST install path? A lot of folks like to keep their VST folders organised in different ways...me, I like to use the developer name...ie Five 12...

Small request but would save hassle updating...thnx!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-13-2014, 12:55 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quantize View Post
Hi there...

any chance of an option to define the VST install path? A lot of folks like to keep their VST folders organised in different ways...me, I like to use the developer name...ie Five 12...

Small request but would save hassle updating...thnx!
Not anytime soon -- I'm pretty full up with feature requests and trying to keep things under control... Your next best chance: ask after 4.1 is released...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.