Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Eurorack Hardware > Vector Sequencer : News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2019, 12:08 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,540
Default Vector Seq Firmware 1.0.10

More fixes and some updates to Step Record.

Cheers,
Jim

Download:
http://files.five12.com/VS-1.0.10/VECTOR.BIN.zip

Release Notes:

1.0.10:

Part LED BG color : Fixed a couple of issues that inhibited setting background color.
Seq Ctl: Rate Mode 'SPD' (Speed) -- is now working properly.
Seq Ctl: Rate changes made when the sequencer is not running are no longer delayed to the 2nd beat.
Sub-Seq Param Mod: Fixed a p-mod update issue when changing presets.
Presets: Fixed the 'stuck preset after dup preset' bug..
Legato Note triggering : is now much smarter.
Pitch DAC Calibration files are now automatically loaded on startup.

Step Record:
- You can push Encoder 9 to mute/un-mute a step -- this changes the mute, not the gate value.
- Turning Encoder 9 will now show you up to 64 steps of notes, in 4 banks of 16 each..
- There is now labeling to show the current 'bank' of steps: 1-16, 17-32, etc.
- Hold the shift key while turning Encoder 9 to move the cursor 16 steps at a time.


Instructions:

• Download and un-zip the Vector firmware file (VECTOR.BIN.zip).
• Press and hold the Shift button while powering up the Vector to enter USB Disk mode.
• Use a USB ‘A to B’ cable to connect the Vector to your computer. After a few seconds, the SD Card for the Vector will show up as a new disk.
• Unzip VECTOR.BIN.zip. On a Mac, the Finder may do that for you. Do not double-click on VECTOR.BIN, which the Finder will try to de-compress into something not useful.
• Make sure the filename is exactly VECTOR.BIN. The OS X Finder will often rename it (e.g. VECTOR-2.BIN), in that case be sure to rename it back to VECTOR.BIN. Copy VECTOR.BIN to the root directory of Vector’s SD Card – Delete or move any previous VECTOR.BIN firmware files.
• Now is also a good time to backup your Vector's PROJECT directory.
• Unmount/Eject the Vector’s SD Card from your computer, and power off your eurorack system.
• Hold down the Rec button on the Vector while powering up your system.
• Press Next to load the new Firmware, which takes about 20 seconds.
• Verify the Firmware is the correct version in Globals -- first page, 2nd OLED, top-right corner.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2019, 07:03 AM
pbzoot pbzoot is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 22
Default

Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2019, 07:31 AM
adelag adelag is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 8
Default

wonderful... thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2019, 01:26 AM
Vlad Vlad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Great! Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2019, 10:26 AM
cliffman cliffman is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PDX
Posts: 33
Default

Results so far are good and bad.
- the Rate issue with presets seems to be better.
However, i am still having some stuck notes, both MIDI and CV/gate.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2019, 12:03 PM
nreeves nreeves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Portland
Posts: 71
Default

Thanks, Jim!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2019, 08:49 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cliffman View Post
Results so far are good and bad.
- the Rate issue with presets seems to be better.
However, i am still having some stuck notes, both MIDI and CV/gate.
While running or after stopping? I saw a couple this afternoon after stopping the transport.

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2019, 01:52 AM
steve.turner steve.turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 60
Default

Hey Jim 1.0.10 is solid for me. I have not had the random crashes of the sequencer I had with 1.0.8

I have also had a few held notes after stopping transport (not while performing thank god).

I made a vid demonstrating some basic features and it happens once while I am filming.

https://youtu.be/sZuVzYVSzqE

My vids are a bit amateur but get to the point. Trying to evangelise how damn amazing this hardware is in my rig.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2019, 10:18 AM
cliffman cliffman is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PDX
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
While running or after stopping? I saw a couple this afternoon after stopping the transport.

Cheers,
Jim
The held notes only happen for me when stopping the transport. They are less frequent with 1.0.10, but still happen.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-02-2019, 03:01 AM
steve.turner steve.turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 60
Default

I agree with this completely
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.